ISO 9001:2015 Certified
Info@controliumbt.com
+971 (04) 5776399

Fiber Patch Cord & Pigtail

Ligero high performance patch cord are best in class employing high quality components, manufacturing process and test methods. These patch cords offer excellent performance for demanding telecommunication and data center applications.

KEY FEATURES:

  • Simplex, Duplex
  • Zip cord Tight Buffer for Pigtail
  • Single mode (G657A1) & Multi mode (OM3, OM4) available
  • Cable outer jacket diameter – 900 micron -2mm
  • Cable Type: Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH)
  • Custom Lengths available in unit of Meters
  • Compliant to ANSI/TIA-568-C.3
  • 100% Factory Tested for Insertion Loss, Return Loss, Interferometry Test for ferrule geometry & visual inspection for contaminants
  1. 100% Factory Tested at Three Levels
  2. All Patch Cords and Pigtails come with LSZH Jacket
  3. Label on every Patch Cord/Pigtail with part number, serial number & return loss (return loss for single mode) and length
  4. Mechanical Testing (Type test) as per standard IEC-60793-1

SINGLE MODE & MULTI MODE PATCH CORD

Specifications:-

  • Connector Type : SC, LC
  • Fiber Type : OM3/OM4/OS2
  • Tight Buffer Color : White/yellow
  • Tight Buffer Material : LSZH Tight Buffer Diameter (mm) : 0.9 +/- 0.05
  • Strength Member : Aramid Yarn
  • Jacket Color : Aqua for OM3 and OM4 / Yellow for OS2
  • Jacket Material : LSZH
  • Jacket Thickness (mm) : 0.45 +/- 0.05
  • Cable Diameter (mm) : 2.0 (+/-0.1) X 2
  • Cable Weight (kg/km) : Approx. 13.0
  • Minimum Bending  Radius (mm) : 30 (static)
  • Attenuation (db/km) : <= 1.5 at 1300nm, <= 3.5mm at 850nm
  • Short Term Tensile (n) : 160
  • Crush Resistance (n/100mm) : 500
  • Operation Temperature : Minus 20 ~ Plus 70 (degree) T

Mechanical Specifications:-

  • Connector Ferrule : Ceramic, (MTRJ: PS Polyphenylene Sulphide)
  • Apex Offset : <50µm
  • Fiber Height : (+/-)100nm
  • End Face Radius of Curvature : 7mm <R<25mm
  • Repeatability : <= 0.2db 1000 Times Mating Cycles

Optical Specifications:-

  • Insertion Loss : <= 0.2 db, Max 0.3db
  • Return Loss : PC>= 45db, UPC>=50db, APC>=60db

PIGTAIL SINGLE MODE & MULTI MODE

Technical Specifications:-

  • Connector Type : SC, ST, FC, LC, MTRJ
  • Fiber Type : OM3/OM4 and OS2
  • Tight Buffer Color : White/yellow
  • Tight Buffer Material : LSZH
  • Jacket Color : Aqua for OM3 and OM4, Yellow for OS1/OS2
  • Jacket Material : LSZH
  • Cable Diameter (mm) : 0.9mm
  • Minimum Bending Radius (mm) : 30 (static)
  • Attenuation (db/km) : <= 1.5 at 1300nm, <= 3.5mm at 850nm
  • Short Term Tensile (n) : 160
  • Crush Resistance (n/100mm) : 500
  • Operation Temperature : Minus 20 ~ Plus 70 (degree)

Mechanical Specifications:-

  • Connector Ferrule : Ceramic
  • Apex Offset : <50µm
  • Fiber Height : (+/-)100nm
  • End Face Radius of Curvature : 7mm <R<25mm
  • Repeatability : <= 0.2db 1000 Times Mating Cycles
  • Storage Temperature : (minus 40 Deggree ~ Plus 85 Degree)

Optical Specifications:-

  • Insertion Loss : <= 0.2 db, Max 0.3db
  • Return Loss : PC>= 45db, UPC>=50db, APC>=60db

Ordering Information

LC/SC UPC Patch Cord

SC-SC Multi Mode OM3/OM4
LIFPC2SC3MM-xxx PATCH CORD, MM(OM3), DUPLEX SC-SC, PC TYPE, LSZH
LIFPC2SC4MM-xxx PATCH CORD, MM(OM4), DUPLEX SC-SC, PC TYPE, LSZH
SC-SC Single Mode OS2
LIFPC2SC1SM-xxx PATCH CORD OS2 SC-SC DUPLEX, LSZH

Where xxx is length in mtrs = 010, 030,050 & 100

LC-LC Multi Mode OM3/OM4
LIFPC2LC3MM-xxx PATCH CORD, MM(OM3), DUPLEX LC-LC, PC TYPE, LSZH
LIFPC2LC4MM-xxx PATCH CORD, MM(OM4), DUPLEX LC-LC, PC TYPE, LSZH
LC-LC Single Mode OS2
LIFPC2LC1SM-xxx PATCH CORD OS2 LC-LC DUPLEX PC, LZSH

Where xxx is length in mtrs = 010,030,050 & 100

SC-LC Multi Mode OM3/OM4
LIFPC2SLC3MM-xxx PATCH CORD, MM(OM3), DUPLEX LC-SC, PC TYPE, LSZH
LIFPC2SLC4MM-xxx PATCH CORD, MM(OM4), DUPLEX LC-SC, PC TYPE, LSZH
SC-LC Multi Mode OS2
LIFPC2SLC1SM-xxx PATCH CORD OS2 SC-LC DUPLEX PC, LZSH

Where xxx is length in mtrs = 010,030 & 050

APC Patch Cords

LC-APC Duplex Single Mode OS2
LIFPC2LASM-xxx PATCH CORD OS2 LC/APC DUPLEX LSZH
SC-APC Simplex Single Mode OS2
LIFPC1SASM-xxx PATCH CORD OS2 SC/APC SIMPLEX LSZH
SC-APC Duplex Single Mode OS2
LIFPC2SASM-xxx PATCH CORD OS2 SC/APC DUPLEX LSZH
LC-SC APC Duplex Single Mode OS2
LIFPC2SLASM-xxx PATCH CORD OS2 SC/APC-LC/APC DPX LSZH

Where xxx is length in mtrs = 010, 030 & 050