ISO 9001:2015 Certified
Info@controliumbt.com
+971 (04) 5776399

Fiber Cable

Ligero flat cable is an enhanced performance FTTH solution constructed with two single mode bend sensitive fibers, protected by two strength members. This cable is very light and easy to install & strip.

Features & Benefits:

  • Special low bend-sensitivity fiber provides high bandwidth and excellent communication transmission property
  • Two parallel strength members ensure good performance of crush resistance to protect the fiber.
  • Low smoke, zero halogen and flame-retardant sheath Industry standard connectors can be used for direct termination

Performance Standard

  • IEC60974 series
  • ANSI/ICEA S-87-640
  • Telcordia GR 20, ITU-T Recommendations, GR409, RoHS

Optical Performance:

  • Max Attenuation dB/km: 1310nm : 0.40 , 1510nm: 0.30

Specification:

Physical Characteristics
Fibre Count 1-2
Nominal Cable Height x Widthr (mm) ± 0.2mm 2.0 X 3.0
Nominal Cable Weight (kg/km) ± 10% 10
Mechanical and Environmental Characteristics
Test Standard / Notes Product Perfomance
Max. Tensile Strength (N) IEC-60794-1-21-E1 150
Bending Radius IEC-60794-1-21-E11 Dynamic = 15D, Static = 10D
Crush Resistance (N/100mm) IEC-60794-1-21-E3 1000
Impact strength (N.m) IEC-60794-1-21-E4 4
Torsion IEC-60794-1-21-E7 ± 180°
Drip Test IEC-60794-1-21-E14 30 cm, 70°C, 24 hr
Temprature Cycling IEC-60794-1-22-F1 Installation:-
10°C to +60°C
Operation:-
20°C to +70°C
Storage:
-30°C to +70°C
Water Penetration IEC-60794-1-22-F5B 1m water head, 3m samples, 24 hrs no water leakage

** After the test, the change in attenuation shall be ≤ 0.05 dB/km. No damage or crack on cable & no fibre break.

Ordering Information

FTTH Single Mode 2 core FO cable
LI-02-SM-FTTX 2F G657A Bend Insensitive TB LSZH Cable (FRP Design)

Ligero Tight Buffer Riser Cables are integral part of the end to end fiber optic solution, designed to support enhanced data need. Tight buffered fibers are reinforced with aramid yarns and sheathed in low smoke halogen free jacket. This fiber cable is designed to substantially reduce bend losses and hence deliver better performance in tight bend scenarios and efficient functioning at higher wavelengths.

Features & Benefits:

  • Available upto 48 Fibers
  • 900 microns tight buffered fibers support fast field installations
  • Flexible & fire retardant outer sheath with aramid yarns as tensile elements helps easy installations in space constrained areas.
  • Requires no grounding or bonding due to all die-electric construction

Optical Performance:

  • Max Attenuation dB/km: 1310nm: 0.40 , 1510nm: 0.30

Performance Standards:

  • IEC60974 series
  • ANSI/ICEA S-87-640
  • Telcordia GR 20, ITU-T Recommendations, GR409, RoHS
  • Flame standards: IEC 60332-2-22/24

ORDERING INFORMATION

Physical Characteristics
Fibre Count 6 8 12 24
Nominal Cable Height x Widthr (mm) ± 0.3mm 6.0 7.0 7.5 9.5
Nominal Cable Weight (kg/km) ± 10% 35.0 45.0 50.0 80.0
Mechanical and Environmental Characteristics
Test Standard / Notes Product Perfomance
Max. Tensile Strength (N) IEC-60794-1-21-E1 660
Bending Radius IEC-60794-1-21-E11 Dynamic = 15D, Static = 20D (D = Cable diameter)
Crush Resistance (N/100mm) IEC-60794-1-21-E3 500
Torsion IEC-60794-1-21-E7 ± 180°
Temprature Cycling IEC-60794-1-22-F1 Installation:
-10°C to +60°C
Operation:
-20°C to +70°C
Storage:
-30°C to +70°C

** After the test, the change in attenuation shall be ≤ 0.01 dB/km. for SM and 0.3dB/km for MM fibre

ORDERING INFORMATION:

Tight Buffer Riser FO Cable
LI-XX-SM-FTH G657A2 Bend Insensitive Tight Buffer LSZH Cable

Replace XX = 04/06/12/24/48 (where XX = no. of fiber cores)

Ligero Tight Buffer cable are integral part of the end to end fiber optic solution, designed to support enhanced data need. Tight buffered fibers are reinforced with aramid yarns and sheathed in low smoke halogen free jacket. This fiber cable is designed to substantially reduce bend losses and hence deliver better performance in tight bend scenarios and efficient functioning at higher wavelengths

Features & Benefits:

  • Available up 24 Fiber count
  • 900 microns tight buffered fibers support fast field installations
  • Flexible & fire retardant outer sheath with aramid yarns as tensile elements helps easy installations in space constrained areas.
  • Requires no grounding or bonding due to all die-electric construction
  • Small cable diameter & Light weight

Optical Performance:

Multi Mode Optical Fiber 50/125 OM-3

Max fiber Attenuation dB/Km 850nm : < 3.5 & 1300nm : < 1.5

Multi Mode Optical Fiber 50/125 OM-4

Max fiber Attenuation dB/Km 850nm : < 3.5 & 1300nm : < 1.5

Performance Standards:

  • IEC60974 series
  • ANSI/ICEA S-87-640
  • Telcordia GR 20, ITU-T Recommendations, GR409, RoHS
  • Flame standards: IEC 60332-2-22/24

ORDERING INFORMATION

Physical Characteristics
Fibre Count 6 8 12 24
Nominal Cable Height x Widthr (mm) ± 0.3mm 6.0 7.0 7.5 9.5
Nominal Cable Weight (kg/km) ± 10% 35.0 45.0 50.0 80.0
Mechanical and Environmental Characteristics
Test Standard / Notes Product Perfomance
Max. Tensile Strength (N) IES-60794-1-21-E1 660
Bending Radius IEC-60794-1-21-E11 Dynamic = 15D, Static = 20D (D = Cable diameter)
Crush Resistance (N/100mm) IEC-60794-1-21-E3 500
Torsion IEC-60794-1-21-E7 ± 180°
Temprature Cycling IEC-60794-1-22-F1 Installation:
-10°C to +60°C
Operation:
-20°C to +70°C
Storage:
-30°C to +70°C

** After the test, the change in attenuation shall be ≤ 0.01 dB/km. for SM and 0.3dB/km for MM fibre

ORDERING INFORMATION:

Indoor Multimode Tight Buffer Fiber Optic Cable
LI-XX-OM3-TB Indoor Tight Buffer OM3 Fiber Optic Cable
LI-XX-OM4-TB Indoor Tight Buffer OM4 Fiber Optic Cable

Replace XX = 06/12/24 (where XX=no. of fiber cores)

Ligero Multitube single jacket fiber optic cable is suitable for duct applications. This cable is a stranded loose tube cables with optical fiber placed inside robust buffer tubes stranded around a fiber reinforced plastic (FRP) center strength member.

Features & Benefits:

  • Available up to 144 cores, either single or multimode optical fibers
  • Multitube design with ripcords for easy and quick mid span access
  • Minimum fiber strain due to reversal oscillating stranding
  • Water blocking technology for gel free core helps in quicker end preparation
  • UV protected

Optical Performance:

Single Mode Optical Fiber OS2

Max fiber Attenuation dB/Km 1310nm : < 0.36 & 1500nm : < 0.22

Multi Mode Optical Fiber 50/125 OM-3

Max fiber Attenuation dB/Km 850nm : < 3.0 & 1300nm : < 1.0

Multi Mode Optical Fiber 50/125 OM-4

Max fiber Attenuation dB/Km 850nm : < 3.0 & 1300nm : < 1.0

Performance Standards:

  • IEC60974 series
  • ANSI/ICEA S-87-640
  • Telcordia GR 20, ITU-T Recommendations, GR409, RoHS
  • Flame standards: IEC 60332-2

Specification:

Physical Characteristics

Fibre Count

12-72

96

144

Fibres per tube

12

12

12

No. of tube

1~6

8

12

Nominal Cable Height x Widthr (mm) ± 0.5mm

9.6

11.0

13.6

Nominal Cable Weight (kg/km) ± 10%

70

100

145

Mechanical and Environmental Characteristics

Test

Standard / Notes

Product Performance

Max. Tensile Strength (N)

IEC-60794-1-21-E1

2000 2700 2000
Bending Radius

IEC-60794-1-21-E11

Dynamic = 20D, Static = 15D

Crush Resistance

(N/100mm)

IEC-60794-1-21-E3

2000 2700 2700
Impact strength (N.m)

IEC-60794-1-21-E4

25

Torsion

IEC-60794-1-21-E7

+-180

Drip Test

IEC-60794-1-21-E14

30 cm, 70°C, 24 hr

Temprature Cycling

IEC-60794-1-22-F1

Installation:
-20°C to +60°C
Operation:
-30°C to +70°C
Storage:
-40°C to +70°C
Water Penetration

IEC-60794-1-22-F5B

1m water head, 3m samples, 24 hrs no water leakage

** After the test, the change in attenuation shall be ≤ 0.05 dB/km. No damage or crack on cable & no fibre break.

ORDERING INFORMATION

Indoor-Outdoor Loose Tube Fiber Optic Cable
LI-XX-SM-LT Single Mode In-Out Loose Tube Fiber Optic Cable
LI-XX-OM3-LT OM3 In-Out Loose Tube Fiber Optic Cable
LI-XX-OM4-LT OM4 In-Out Loose Tube Fiber Optic Cable

Replace xx=06/12/24/48 (where xx=no. of fiber cores)

Ligero Unitube single jacket steel tape armoured cable is a central tube cable using optical fibers presented in loose tube surrounded by steel tape armour. To protect the optical fiber from water ingress, the tube is filled with
Thixotropic gel and enclosed in a thermoplastic sheath. The cable has embedded strength members for antibucking property

Features & Benefits:

  • Available up to 24Fibers in OS2/OM3 & OM4
  • Cables are rodent protected
  • Tensile & Crush resistant
  • UV protected
  • Easily removable HDPE rugged jacket

Optical Performance:

Single Mode Optical Fiber ITU.T – G.652 D

Max fiber Attenuation dB/Km 1310nm : < 0.36 ; 1550nm : < 0.22

Multi Mode Optical Fiber 50/125 OM-3

Max fiber Attenuation dB/Km 850nm : < 3.0 & 1300nm : < 1.0

Multi Mode Optical Fiber 50/125 OM-4

Max fiber Attenuation dB/Km 850nm : < 3.0 & 1300nm : < 1.0

Performance Standards:

  • IEC60974 series
  • ANSI/ICEA S-87-640
  • Telcordia GR 20, ITU-T Recommendations, GR409

Specification:

Physical Characteristics
Fibre Count 1-12 24
Nominal Cable Height x Widthr (mm) ± 0.2mm 7.5 9.0
Nominal Cable Weight (kg/km) ± 10% 60 70
Mechanical and Environmental Characteristics
Test Standard / Notes Product Perfomance
Max. Tensile Strength (N) IEC-60794-1-21-E1 1000 1000
Bending Radius IEC-60794-1-21-E11 Dynamic = 15D, Static = 10D
Crush Resistance (N/100mm) IEC-60794-1-21-E3 1000 1000
Impact strength (N.m) IEC-60794-1-21-E4 25
Torsion IEC-60794-1-21-E7 ± 180°
Drip Test IEC-60794-1-21-E14 30 cm, 70°C, 24 hr
Temprature Cycling IEC-60794-1-22-F1 Installation:
-10°C to +60°C
Operation:
-20°C to +70°C
Storage:
<-30°C to +70°C
Water Penetration IEC-60794-1-22-F5B 1m water head, 3m samples, 24 hrs no water leakage

** After the test, the change in attenuation shall be ≤ 0.05 dB/km. No damage or crack on cable & no fibre break.

ORDERING INFORMATION

Outdoor Armoured Uni Tube  Fiber Optic Cable
LI-XX-SM-UTA Outdoor Armoured Unitube SM Fiber Optic Cable
LI-XX-OM2-UTA Outdoor Armoured Unitube OM2 Fiber Optic Cable
LI-XX-OM3-UTA Outdoor Armoured Unitube OM3 Fiber Optic Cable

Replace xx = 06/12/24 (where xx= no. of fiber cores)

Ligero Multitube double jacket steel armoured cable are suitable for direct burial as well as duct application. This cable is a stranded loose tube optical cable with optical fiber placed inside robust buffer tubes stranded around
a fiber reinforced plastic (FRP) center strength member. In addition optical fibers, the buffer tube contain water blocking gel.

Features & Benefits:

  • Available up to 144 fiber core in Single or Multimode
  • Steel tape armour and PE jacket provides rodent protection along with improved crush and impact resistant
  • Easily removable rugged thermoplastic jacket
  • UV protected

Optical Performance:

Single Mode Optical Fiber ITU.T – G.652 D

Max fiber Attenuation dB/Km 1310nm : < 0.36 ; 1550nm : < 0.22

Multi Mode Optical Fiber 50/125 OM-3

Max fiber Attenuation dB/Km 850nm : < 3.0 & 1300nm : < 1.0

Multi Mode Optical Fiber 50/125 OM-4

Max fiber Attenuation dB/Km 850nm : < 3.0 & 1300nm : < 1.0

Performance Standards:

  • IEC60974 series
  • ANSI/ICEA S-87-640
  • Telcordia GR 20, ITU-T Recommendations, GR409

Specification:

Physical Characteristics

Fibre Count

12-72

96 144

288

Fibres per tube

12

12 12

12

No. of tube

1~6

8 12

24

Nominal Cable Height x Widthr (mm) ± 0.5mm

9.6

11.0 13.6

19.2

Nominal Cable Weight (kg/km) ± 10%

70

100 145

315

Mechanical and Environmental Characteristics

Test

Standard / Notes

Product Performance

Max. Tensile Strength (N)

IEC-60794-1-21-E1

3000 3000

3000

Bending Radius

IEC-60794-1-21-E11

Dynamic = 20D, Static = 15D

Crush Resistance

(N/100mm)

IEC-60794-1-21-E3

3500 3500

3500

Impact strength (N.m)

IEC-60794-1-21-E4

50

Torsion

IEC-60794-1-21-E7

± 180

Drip Test

IEC-60794-1-21-E14

30 cm, 70°C, 24 hr

Temprature Cycling

IEC-60794-1-22-F1

Installation:
-20°C to +60°C
Operation:
-30°C to +70°C
Storage:
-40°C to +70°C
Water Penetration

IEC-60794-1-22-F5B

1m water head, 3m samples, 24 hrs no water leakage

** After the test, the change in attenuation shall be ≤ 0.05 dB/km. No damage or crack on cable & no fibre break.

ORDERING INFORMATION

Outdoor Armoured  Fiber Optic Cable
LI-XX-SM-MTA Outdoor Armoured SM Fiber Optic Cable
LI-XX-OM3-MTA Outdoor Armoured OM3 Fiber Optic Cable
LI-XX-OM4-MTA Outdoor Armoured OM4 Fiber Optic Cable

Replace XX=06/12/24/48…288 (where xx=no. of fiber cores)